Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Epp Cleveland Epp Jackson Cleveland
Full Name: Epp Jackson Cleveland
Date of birth: June 18, 1875
Date of death: November 30, 1952

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 81-2 Jan 14, 1941 - Oct 10, 1941 47th (1)   Democrat Buda / Hays   Caldwell, Hays
H 81-2 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Buda / Hays   Caldwell, Hays
H 81-2 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Buda / Hays   Caldwell, Hays
(1) Cleveland resigned 10/10/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, "E.J. Cleveland. Rites Conducted," 12/1/1952, p. 9. "During the 45th and 46th Legislatures, he served as a representatives [sic] from Hays and Caldwell Counties." Austin Statesman.
  • Epp Jackson Cleveland, birth date 6/18/1875 in Dalton, Georgia; death date 11/30/1952 in Buda, Hays County, Texas; merchant and cotton buyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Epp Jackson Cleveland (1875-1952), interment in Kyle Cemetery, Kyle, Hays County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Epp Cleveland, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Epp Cleveland, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Epp Cleveland, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Agriculture  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Prison System, Special  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.