Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Stubbs John Peter Stubbs
Full Name: John Peter Stubbs
Date of birth: January 4, 1877
Date of death: February 22, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Wortham / Freestone   Freestone
H 57 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Wortham / Freestone   Freestone
H 57 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Wortham / Freestone   Freestone
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, "J.P. Stubbs Dies Tuesday, Rites Thursday," 2/23/1966, p. 1. John Peter Stubbs, death date 2/22/1966, "served four terms in the Texas House of Representatives from Freestone county." Corsicana Daily Sun.
  • John Peter Stubbs, birth date 1/4/1877, death date 2/22/1966. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • John Peter Stubbs, death date 2/22/1966 on grave marker, portrait, interment in Wortham Cemetery, Wortham, Freestone County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Stubbs, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Stubbs, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Stubbs, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Insurance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Appropriations  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Public Health  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions, Investigation  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Insurance  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Public Printing  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.