Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas Murray Thomas Owen Murray
Full Name: Thomas Owen Murray
Date of birth: May 18, 1870
Date of death: January 14, 1946

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 43 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin
H 43 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin
H 36 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin
H 36 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Judge Thomas Owen Murray, birth date 5/18/1870, death date 1/14/1946, photo, interment in Pecan Grove Cemetery, McKinney, Collin County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Judge T.O. Murray Passes Away at City Hospital," 1/14/1946, p. 6. Judge Thomas Owen Murray, "former county judge and twice elected to the legislature as representative," birth date 5/18/1870 in Rhea Mill community, death date Monday morning, 1/14/1946. McKinney Courier-Gazette.
  • 48th Legislature - T.O. Murray, postoffice McKinney, Collin County, nativity Texas, age 72, lawyer, member of former legislatures: 29th, 30th, 47th. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas Murray, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas Murray, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas Murray, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas Murray, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Agriculture  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judiciary  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Agriculture  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.