Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Montgomery William Calvin Montgomery
Full Name: William Calvin Montgomery, Sr.
Date of birth: December 30, 1905
Date of death: February 8, 1972

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 19-3 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-3 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-3 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-3 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, May 1972, p. 478. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • William Calvin Montgomery, birth date 12/30/1905, death date 2/8/1972, interment in Mount Zion Cemetery, Wheeling, Winn Parish, Louisiana. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Montgomery, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Montgomery, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Montgomery, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Montgomery, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics  
    Motor Traffic  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Motor Transportation (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    School Census, Special (Chair) 
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Banks and Banking  
    Counties (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.