Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

DeWitt Kinard DeWitt Edward Kinard
Full Name: DeWitt Edward Kinard
Date of birth: December 4, 1908
Date of death: January 12, 1982

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 15-F Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
H 15-F Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
H 15 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Port Arthur / Jefferson   Jefferson, Orange
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo, "DeWitt Kinard, Port Arthur, in Congress Race," 5/15/1952, pp. 1, 6. Liberty Vindicator.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, World War II. "Resigned from the House of Representatives to volunteer and serve in the U.S. Navy. Honorably discharged in November 1945, after two years duty." "DeWitt Kinard, Port Arthur, in Congress Race," 5/15/1952, pp. 1, 6. Liberty Vindicator.
  • Back of headstone reads: "Served in Texas Legislature, 1939 - 1943 Resigned to enter Armed Services World War II." Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Kinard, Dewitt Edward. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. DeWitt Kinard, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. DeWitt Kinard, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. DeWitt Kinard, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Chair) 
    Defense and Industrialization (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Insurance Rates  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.