Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James Goodman James Howard Goodman
Full Name: James Howard Goodman
Date of birth: April 8, 1889
Date of death: December 23, 1974

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 88 Jan 12, 1943 - Feb 14, 1944 48th (1)   Democrat Midland / Midland   Andrews, Crane, Ector, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 88 Jul 25, 1942 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (2)   Democrat Midland / Midland   Andrews, Crane, Ector, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 88 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Midland / Midland   Andrews, Crane, Ector, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
(1) James H. Goodman resigned 2/14/1944. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) James H. Goodman, in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded Taylor White, died 12/11/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, April 1975, p. 379. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Judge Advocate General's staff, World War I. Obituary, 12/24/1974, p. 5. Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.
  • Armed Forces, World War I. Memorial, April 1975, p. 379. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, James Goodman, 12/24/1974, p. 5. Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James Goodman, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Goodman, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Highways and Roads  
    Judicial Redistricting  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws  
    Military Affairs  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor Department, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Milk Industry, Investigation  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Military Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.