Paul Eubank

Paul Eubank

Full Name: Paul Eubank
Date of birth: July 18, 1915
Date of death: January 11, 1944

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 121 Mar 16, 1943 - Jan 11, 1944 48th (1)   Democrat Matador / Motley   Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley
H 121 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Matador / Motley   Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley

(1) Not present at organization of the House on 1/12/1943. Oath of office administered on 3/16/1943, pp. 868-869. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 49th Legislature, R.S., HSR 116, 2/26/1945, pp. 465-468. Photo of Lieutenant (jg) Paul Eubank in uniform and memorial. Resolutions - Memorial.

Military Service Notes

  • World War II service, Navy air cadet, "Legislature Faces Problem of Absences: Men in Armed Forces Can't Get Leave to Attend Sessions," 1/1/1943. Dallas Morning News.
  • Lieut. Paul Eubank, USNR (1915-1944), Rep. State of Texas, burial in Restland Memorial Park, Dallas. Includes reprint of obituary, "Legislator Killed at Sea," Dallas Morning News, 1/15/1944. Find a Grave.
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant (jg), killed in action. " . . . this memorial, a simple tribute to our comrade, Paul Eubank, Lieutenant (jg), United States Naval aviator. He died in a Navy fighting plane on January 11, 1944, when his flying mission had been accomplished, and his plane hurtled from the carrier when he came in to land . . . America reeled from the shock of the perfidious attack on Pearl Harbor, on December 7, 1941. Eleven days later, Paul Eubank had enlisted in the Unites States Naval Reserve. There followed a year of busy training for combat in the air . . . In the meantime he had been elected to a second term in the Legislature . . . " 49th Legislature, R.S., HSR 116, 2/26/1945, pp. 465-468. Photo of Lieutenant (jg) Paul Eubank in uniform and memorial. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Pictured in uniform in 48th House composite photo. State Preservation Board.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Paul Eubank, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Eubank, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

47th R.S. - 1941
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Lands and Buildings  
School Districts (Vice Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.