Sherwood Brown, Jr.

Sherwood Brown

Full Name: Sherwood Brown, Jr.
Date of birth: August 1, 1912
Date of death: April 21, 1991

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 17 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 1, 1946 49th (1)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 17-F Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 17-F Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston

(1) Brown resigned 1/1/1946. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, October 1991, p. 1031. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

49th R.S. - 1945
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
48th R.S. - 1943
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Penitentiaries  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
47th R.S. - 1941
Common Carriers  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Revenue Laws  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.