Clay Cotten

Clay Cotten

Full Name: Clay Cotten
Date of birth: September 4, 1884
Date of death: August 16, 1944

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Jan 12, 1943 - Aug 16, 1944 48th (1) (2)   Democrat Palestine / Anderson Dean of the Senate, died 8/16/1944. (48th)   Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
S 6 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (3) (4) (5) (6) (7)   46th (8)   47th (3) (4) (5) (6) (7)   Democrat Palestine / Anderson Senate President Pro Tempore (47th)   Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
S 6 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 44th (10)   45th (9)   Democrat Palestine / Anderson   Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro

(1) James E. Taylor, in special election 11/7/1944, succeeded Clay Cotten, died 8/16/1944. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Although Cotten shared seniority with Senators [Weaver] Moore, Shivers, and Sulak, a statement in the Senate Journal indicates that Senator Cotten was chosen dean. See the Senate Journal, 48th Legislature, p. 14. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(3) 47th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/14/1941. Senate Journal.
(4) Caucus report for 47th Legislature, 1st called session signed, Olan R. Van Zandt, Dean of the Senate, p. 10. Senate Journal.
(5) Journal does not indicate who assumed title of Dean of the Senate during the regular session. However, Olan Van Zandt served as chair of the senate caucus, an honor traditionally bestowed upon the dean, pp. 9-11. Senate Journal.
(6) Journal does not confirm who assumed the title of dean during the regular session of the 47th legislature; however, Senator Van Zandt was chairman of the senate caucus, a honor traditionally bestowed on the dean of the senate. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(7) Lists Cotten, Hill, Weaver Moore, Shivers, Sulak, and Van Zandt as having most seniority, 47th Legislature. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate', 2002.
(8) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-Elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1939, p. 8. Senate Journal.
(9) 45th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators, holdover Senators "who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature," 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(10) 44th Legislature - Roll Call of New Senators and Certificate of New Senators, oath of office administered, 1/8/1935, p. 1. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Biography and portrait, pp. 409-412. A Centennial History of Anderson County Texas, 1936.
  • Memorial, October 1944, p. 334. Texas Bar Journal.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Clay Cotten, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Clay Cotten, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Clay Cotten, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Clay Cotten, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Clay Cotten, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

48th R.S. - 1943
Civil Jurisprudence  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
Enrolled Bills  
Federal Relations (Chair) 
Feed Shortage, Investigation, Special  
Insurance  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
47th R.S. - 1941
Banking  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Interstate Cooperation (Vice Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
State Affairs  
46th R.S. - 1939
Banking  
Counties and County Boundaries (Vice Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education  
Enrolled Bills  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance (Chair) 
Interstate Co-operation  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
45th R.S. - 1937
Contingent Expenses  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Educational Affairs (Chair) 
Enrolled Bills  
Insurance  
Interstate Cooperation  
Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Labor  
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  
44th R.S. - 1935
Congressional Districts (Chair) 
Contingent Expenses  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Education (Chair) 
Educational Affairs  
Employment, Special  
Enrolled Bills  
Game and Fish  
Insurance  
Interstate Cooperation  
Labor  
Noncontested Bills, Special  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
Senatorial Districts  
State Affairs  
State Institutions and Departments  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.