Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Lon E. Alsup Lon E. Alsup
Full Name: Lonnie Everett "Lon" Alsup
Date of birth: April 25, 1898
Date of death: August 7, 1969

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7 Jan 14, 1941 - Sep 24, 1941 47th (1)   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
H 7 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
H 7 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
H 7 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
H 7 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (2)   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
H 7 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
(1) Mervyn Ramsey, in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded Lon E. Alsup, resigned 9/24/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • "Legislative Days" song by Representative Lon E. Alsup, 46th Legislature, 6/21/1939. House Journal.
  • 61st Legislature, 1st C.S., HCR 11. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 61st Legislature, 1st C.S., SCR 14. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Lonnie Everett "Lon" Alsup, birth date 4/25/1898, death date 8/7/1969, interment in Cook-Walden Capital Parks Cemetery and Mausoleum, Pflugerville, Travis County. Find a Grave.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • "Three Blind Lawmakers in Texas Legislature," Mt. Pleasant Daily Times, 6/23/1933, p. 3, crediting Mount Pleasant Public Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lon E. Alsup, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lon E. Alsup, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lon E. Alsup, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lon E. Alsup, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lon E. Alsup, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lon E. Alsup, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Council of State Governments  
    Equipment in Hall of House (Desks and Chairs), Special  
    Installation of Public Address System in the House, Special  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Rules  
    Rural Aid Advisory, Special  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Appropriations  
    Board of Hairdressers and Cosmetologists, Special  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    House Rules Revision  
    Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
    Public Lands and Buildings Committee Minutes, Special  
    Rules  
    School Districts  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Appropriations  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Counties  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Equalization Fund, Special  
    Seating Arrangements (New Desks in the House of Representatives), Special  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Common Carriers  
    Counties (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Piano Purchase for House of Representatives, Special  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Liquor Traffic  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.