Earl Huddleston

William Earl Huddleston

Full Name: William Earl Huddleston
Date of birth: July 12, 1891
Date of death: March 15, 1958

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 94 Jan 9, 1951 - Jun 14, 1951 52nd (1)   Democrat Oglesby / Coryell   Coryell, Hamilton
H 94 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Oglesby / Coryell   Coryell, Hamilton
H 94 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Oglesby / Coryell   Coryell, Hamilton
H 94 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Oglesby / Coryell   Coryell, Hamilton
H 94 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Oglesby / Coryell   Coryell, Hamilton
H 94 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Oglesby / Coryell   Coryell, Hamilton
H 94 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (2)   Democrat Oglesby / Coryell   Coryell, Hamilton

(1) Fred R. Harris, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Earl Huddleston, resigned 6/14/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Other Resources

  • William Earl Huddleston, birth date 7/12/1891 in Coryell Church; death date 3/15/1958 in Oglesby, Coryell County; Texas Emp. Comm. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • W. Earl Huddleston (1891-1935), burial in Post Oak Cemetery, Oglesby, Coryell County, with spouse Mary A. Huddleston. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Oglesby Buries Earl Huddleston, Former State Solon," 3/21/1958, p. 2. Gatesville Messenger and Star-Forum.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

52nd R.S. - 1951
Agriculture  
Penitentiaries  
Public Lands and Buildings  
Public Printing (Chair) 
State Hospitals and Special Schools  
49th R.S. - 1945
Agriculture  
Labor  
Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
48th R.S. - 1943
Agriculture  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Labor  
Public Health  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
47th R.S. - 1941
Agriculture  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Engrossed Bills  
Labor (Vice Chair) 
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
45th R.S. - 1937
Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
Live Stock and Stock Raising  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Buildings  
State Affairs  
44th R.S. - 1935
Agriculture  
Federal Relations  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Agriculture  
Claims and Accounts  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
Municipal and Private Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.