Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Callan Graham Callan Graham
Full Name: James Callan Graham
Date of birth: October 2, 1914
Date of death: July 23, 2006

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 86 Jan 9, 1951 - Aug 9, 1951 52nd (1)   Democrat Junction / Kimble   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
H 86 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Junction / Kimble   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
(1) Joseph W. Burkett, Jr., in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Callan Graham, resigned 8/9/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Military Service Notes
  • Air Force Reserve, First Lieutenant. Mentioned "among other legislators who are in the reserve" in "Call to Armed Services Faces Dozen in Texas Legislature," 1/14/1951. Dallas Morning News.
  • United States Army Air Forces, World War II. Cemeteries and Memorial Sites of Politicians in Kimble County. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • Other Resources
  • James Callan Graham, birth date 10/2/1914, death date 7/23/2006, last place of residence Kimble County. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Callan Graham, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Callan Graham, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.