Thomas Harris Sharp

Thomas Harris Sharp

Full Name: Thomas Harris Sharp
Date of birth: December 30, 1921
Date of death: December 4, 2018

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7 Jan 14, 1947 - Dec 3, 1948 50th (1)   Democrat Beckville / Panola   Panola

(1) Osceola A. Cassity, Jr., in special election 1/8/1949, sworn 1/11/1949, succeeded Thomas H. Sharp, resigned 12/3/1948. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Military Service Notes

  • United States Army Air Forces, Captain, World War II. Military grave marker, Thomas H. Sharp, birth date 12/30/1921, death date 12/4/2018, burial in Dallas-Fort Worth National Cemetery, Dallas. Find a Grave.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

50th R.S. - 1947
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Vice Chair) 
Federal Relations  
Highways and Roads  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.