Augustine Celaya

Augustine Celaya

Full Name: Augustine Celaya, Jr.
Date of birth: April 26, 1894
Date of death: June 28, 1980

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 72 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 16, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th (1)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Apr 28, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron

(1) Not present at organization of the House on 1/8/1935. Oath of office administered on 1/16/1935, p. 104. House Journal.
(2) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(3) 43rd Legislature - Oath of Office Administered, 4/28/1933, pp. 1817-1818. Celaya sworn on 4/28/1933. No committees listed for Celaya in journal or Texas Legislative Manual for 43rd Legislature. House Journal.
(4) Augustine Celaya, in special election 4/22/1933, sworn 4/28/1934 [sic], succeeded Milton H. West, elected 15th District Congressman 4/22/1933. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

50th R.S. - 1947
Aeronautics  
Game and Fisheries  
Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Oil, Gas, and Mining  
49th R.S. - 1945
Aeronautics  
Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
Game and Fisheries  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Oil, Gas, and Mining  
48th R.S. - 1943
Conservation and Reclamation  
Federal Relations  
Game and Fisheries  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
47th R.S. - 1941
Game and Fisheries  
Liquor Traffic  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Revenue Laws  
State Affairs (Chair) 
46th R.S. - 1939
Conservation and Reclamation (Chair) 
Game and Fisheries  
Gasoline Tax Refunds  
Investment of Permanent School Fund for State Building, Special  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Revenue and Taxation  
45th R.S. - 1937
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Counties  
Engrossed Bills  
44th R.S. - 1935
Banks and Banking  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Game and Fisheries  
Oil Industry and 'Hot Oil Situation,' Special (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.