Craig Eiland

Craig Eiland

Full Name: Allen Craig "Craig" Eiland

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 23 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Galveston / Galveston Speaker Pro Tem, 2/12/2009.   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 24 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

83rd R.S. - 2013
Calendars  
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Ways and Means  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health and Human Services)  
Election Contest District 48, Select (Vice Chair) 
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Seacoast Territory Insurance  
Texas Response to Federal Sequestration, Interim  
81st R.S. - 2009
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Hurricane (Chair) 
Appropriations Subcommittee on Stimulus  
Federal Economic Stabilization Funding, Select  
Insurance  
80th R.S. - 2007
Hurricane Ike Storm Devastation to the Texas Gulf Coast, Select  
Insurance  
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Vice Chair) 
79th R.S. - 2005
Election Contests, Select (Vice Chair) 
Insurance  
Pensions and Investments (Chair) 
Windstorm Coverage and Budgetary Impact, Interim  
78th R.S. - 2003
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services (Article II)  
Construction Industry-Related Workers' Compensation Issues, Select, Interim  
Election Contests, Select (Vice Chair) 
Insurance (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
77th R.S. - 2001
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
General Investigating  
Health Services, Interim  
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Long Term Care, Legislative Oversight  
76th R.S. - 1999
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
Blue Ribbon Task Force on the Uninsured  
General Investigating  
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Mandated Health Benefits, Interim  
75th R.S. - 1997
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
Insurance  
74th R.S. - 1995
Business and Industry  
State, Federal, and International Relations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.