R.B. Spacek

Rudolph Benjamin Spacek

Full Name: Rudolph Benjamin Spacek, Sr.
Date of birth: May 18, 1884
Date of death: November 26, 1963

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 46 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Fayetteville / Fayette   Colorado, Fayette
H 66 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Fayetteville / Fayette   Fayette
H 66 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Fayetteville / Fayette   Fayette
H 66 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Fayetteville / Fayette   Fayette
H 66 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Fayetteville / Fayette   Fayette
H 66 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Fayetteville / Fayette   Fayette
H 66 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Fayetteville / Fayette   Fayette

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

  • Rudolph Ben Spacek, birth date 5/18/1884 in Texas; death date 11/26/1963 in Schulenburg, Fayette County; usual residence in Fayetteville; retired state representative and insurance agent. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Rudolph Ben. Spacek, birth date 5/18/1884, death date 11/26/1963, burial in Fayetteville City Cemetery, Fayette County, with spouse Minnie Forres Spacek. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary and photo, "Former Rep. Spacek Claimed by Death," The Fayette County Record (La Grange, Texas), 11/29/1963, p. 1, crediting Fayette Public Library, Museum and Archives. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Photographs

  • Photograph. R.B. Spacek, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.B. Spacek, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.B. Spacek, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.B. Spacek, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.B. Spacek, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.B. Spacek, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.B. Spacek, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

53rd R.S. - 1953
Aeronautics (Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Education (Vice Chair) 
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Penitentiaries  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Agriculture  
Counties  
Education  
Judicial Districts (Chair) 
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Penitentiaries  
51st R.S. - 1949
Agriculture  
Education  
Insurance  
Penitentiaries  
School Districts (Chair) 
50th R.S. - 1947
Agriculture  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Education  
Penitentiaries  
School Districts (Vice Chair) 
State Penitentiaries and the Farm System, Investigation, Special  
49th R.S. - 1945
Agriculture  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Common Carriers  
Education  
Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
Insurance  
Penitentiaries  
48th R.S. - 1943
Agriculture  
Common Carriers  
Education  
Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
47th R.S. - 1941
Agriculture  
Common Carriers  
Enrolled Bills  
Liquor Traffic  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.