Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jessy F. Gray Jessy Franklin Gray
Full Name: Jessy Franklin Gray, Sr.
Date of birth: December 5, 1895
Date of death: October 1, 1968

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 69 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Three Rivers / Live Oak   Atascosa, Frio, La Salle, Live Oak
H 76 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Three Rivers / Live Oak   Atascosa, Frio, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen
H 76 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Three Rivers / Live Oak   Atascosa, Frio, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen
H 76 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Three Rivers / Live Oak   Atascosa, Frio, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 21. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 491. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Lieutenant, World War I. Detailed description of military service beginning May 1917; awarded Purple Heart after battle of Saint Mihiel Offensive. 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 491. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jessy F. Gray, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jessy F. Gray, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jessy F. Gray, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jessy F. Gray, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Highways and Roads  
    Water Resources  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Appropriations  
    Charges of Waste in Handling College Funds, Investigation, Special  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Labor  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.