Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James T. Rutherford James T. Rutherford
Full Name: James T. Rutherford
Date of birth: May 30, 1920
Date of death: November 6, 2006

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 29 Jan 13, 1953 - Sep 27, 1954 53rd (1) (2)   Democrat Odessa / Ector   Culberson, Ector, El Paso, Hudspeth, Loving, Midland, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
H 88 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Crane, Ector, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
H 88 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Crane, Ector, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler
(1) Frank Owen III, in special election 11/2/1954, succeeded to unexpired term of James T. Rutherford, resigned 9/27/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 53rd Legislature, R.S., SR 110. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • RUTHERFORD, J.T. (1921-2006). Representative, TX. Birth date 5/30/1921. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Marine Corps. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James T. Rutherford, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James T. Rutherford, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James T. Rutherford, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs (Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Judicial Districts  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.