Tom Cheatham

Thomas Cook Cheatham

Full Name: Thomas Cook "Tom" Cheatham
Date of birth: August 4, 1891
Date of death: August 8, 1979

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 34 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th (1)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt, Goliad
H 34 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt, Goliad
H 68 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 68 Nov 8, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th (2)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt

(1) 54th Legislature - shows Cheatham served in 47th, 49th, 51st, 53rd, and 54th House; House Journal and Members of the Texas Congress/Legislature 1836-1992 show 50th (interim)-54th. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) In Senate, John J. Bell, in special election 8/23/1947, sworn 9/20/1947, succeeded to unexpired term of Fred Mauritz, died 5/24/1947. In House, Tom Cheatham, in special election 11/8/1947, succeeded John J. Bell, resigned 6/15/1947. Cheatham's first session was 51st Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, December 1981, p. 1390. Texas Bar Journal.

Military Service Notes

  • United States Army Air Force, World War I. Memorial, December 1981, p. 1390. Texas Bar Journal.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

54th R.S. - 1955
Banks and Banking  
Claims and Accounts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Labor  
53rd R.S. - 1953
Banks and Banking  
Claims and Accounts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Labor  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Appropriations  
Claims and Accounts  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary  
51st R.S. - 1949
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Enrolled Bills  
Federal Relations  
Judiciary  
Reburial of Felix Longoria, Investigation, Special  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.