W.R. Chambers

William Raleigh Chambers

Full Name: William Raleigh "Bill" Chambers
Date of birth: April 10, 1880
Date of death: July 3, 1970

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 73 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th (1)   Democrat May / Brown   Brown, Comanche, Mills
H 73 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat May / Brown   Brown, Comanche, Mills
H 125 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat May / Brown   Brown, Coleman
H 125 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat May / Brown   Brown, Coleman
H 125 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat May / Brown   Brown, Coleman
H 125 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat May / Brown   Brown, Coleman
H 125 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat May / Brown   Brown, Coleman
H 125 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat May / Brown   Brown, Coleman

(1) 54th Legislature - shows Chambers served in 48th-54th House; House Journals show 46th-54th. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

54th R.S. - 1955
Agriculture  
Appropriations  
Counties  
Public Lands and Buildings  
State Hospitals and Special Schools (Chair) 
53rd R.S. - 1953
Agriculture (Chair) 
Appropriations  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Penitentiaries  
State Hospitals and Special Schools  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Appropriations  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Counties  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Public Health  
51st R.S. - 1949
Counties  
Livestock and Stock Raising  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Lands and Buildings  
State Affairs  
49th R.S. - 1945
Agriculture  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Legislative Audit, Special  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
48th R.S. - 1943
Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
Education  
Livestock and Stock Raising  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Public Lands and Buildings  
Rules (Chair) 
47th R.S. - 1941
Agriculture (Chair) 
Common Carriers  
Education  
Local and Uncontested Bills  
Milk Industry, Investigation  
46th R.S. - 1939
Agriculture  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Conservation and Reclamation  
Education  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.