Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

George Parkhouse George Parkhouse
Full Name: George Marshall Parkhouse
Date of birth: May 13, 1900
Date of death: August 24, 1967

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 8 Jan 10, 1967 - Aug 24, 1967 60th (1) (2)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 8 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   58th (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 8 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   56th (4)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (56th)   Dallas
S 8 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   54th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 8 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd (5)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 11 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (6)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-4 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-4 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-4 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-4 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-4 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (7)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) O.H. Harris, in special election 11/11/1967, took office 11/21/1967, succeeded George M. Parkhouse, died 8/24/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 56th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/13/1959. Senate Journal.
(5) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(6) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1952 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(7) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 53rd Legislature, R.S., SR 273. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., SR 347. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 55th Legislature, R.S., SR 536. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., SR 483, Governor for a Day, 4/30/1959. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., SR 524. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., SR 677. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., SR 774. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, 1st C.S., SCR 10. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • George Marshall Parkhouse, birth date 5/13/1900, death date 8/24/1967, interment in Restland Memorial Park, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Parkhouse, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 52nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Oil and Gas  
    Public Health  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State and Local Tax Policy  
    Transportation  
    Water and Conservation (Chair) 
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties, Cities and Towns  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Labor and Management Relations  
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Nursing Profession  
    Oil and Gas  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Water and Conservation (Chair) 
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties, Cities and Towns  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Labor and Management Relations  
    Legislative, Congressional, and Judicial Districts  
    Oil and Gas  
    Sociopathic Personalities (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State and Local Tax Policy  
    Transportation  
    Water and Conservation (Chair) 
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Banking  
    General Investigating  
    Insurance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Labor and Management Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    State Affairs  
    State Insurance Board, Investigation (Chair) 
    Texas Commission on State and Local Tax Policy  
    Water and Conservation (Chair) 
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Labor and Management Relations (Chair) 
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Nominations  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Commission on State and Local Tax Policy  
    Transportation  
    Water and Conservation  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Claims  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Labor and Management Relations  
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Nominations  
    Public School System (Hale-Aikin Committee of Twenty-Four)  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation  
    Water and Conservation (Chair) 
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Labor (Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    State Affairs  
    Town and City Corporations  
    Water Resources  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics (Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Vice Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Finance  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Labor  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
    Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Aeronautics  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Labor  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Book of Texas Company  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Public Printing  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.