Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Frank Owen III Frank Owen III
Full Name: Frank Owen III
Date of birth: February 25, 1926
Date of death: February 20, 1999

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 29 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, Ector, El Paso, Hudspeth, Loving, Midland, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
S 29 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th (2)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, Ector, El Paso, Hudspeth, Loving, Midland, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
S 29 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 10, 1961 56th (3)   55th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso Senate President Pro Tempore (56th)   Culberson, Ector, El Paso, Hudspeth, Loving, Midland, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
S 29 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th (4)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, Ector, El Paso, Hudspeth, Loving, Midland, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
S 29 Nov 2, 1954 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd (5)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, Ector, El Paso, Hudspeth, Loving, Midland, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
H 105-3 Jan 13, 1953 - Nov 5, 1954 53rd (5)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 90-F Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Fabens / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth
(1) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 56th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 3rd C.S., elected 8/6/1959. Senate Journal.
(4) Richard White, in special election 12/11/1954, sworn 1/11/1955, succeeded Frank Owen III, resigned 11/5/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Frank Owen III, in special election 11/2/1954, succeeded to unexpired term of James T. Rutherford, resigned 9/27/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., SR 77. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 55th Legislature, R.S., SR 159. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 566. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., SR 280. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 77th Legislature, R.S., SR 825. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo. A State of Remembrance, 2001.
  • Memorial, April 2000, p. 402. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Forces, Sergeant, World War II. Military grave marker, Frank Owen III. Find a Grave.
  • Military Service: United States Army Air Force, June 1944 to June 1946. Biographical sketch, Frank Owen III, January 14, 1959. Legislative Clipping Service.
  • United States Army Air Corps, World War II. "Born February 25, 1926, in El Paso, Texas, Frank Owen served as a tail gunner on a B-17 in the United States Army Air Corps during World War II." 76th Legislature, R.S., SR 280. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • United States Army Air Corps. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.
  • Other Resources
  • Frank Owen III, birth date 2/25/1926, death date 2/20/1999, interment in Memory Gardens of the Valley, Santa Teresa, New Mexico. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank Owen III, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Owen III, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Owen III, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Owen III, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Owen III, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Frank Owen III, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Owen III, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank Owen III, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Education  
    Finance  
    Jurisprudence  
    Labor and Management Relations  
    Legislative, Congressional, and Judicial Districts  
    Oil and Gas (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Transportation  
    Water and Conservation (Vice Chair) 
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Border Conference  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Finance  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Jurisprudence  
    Local and Uncontested Bills, Special  
    Oil and Gas (Chair) 
    Water and Conservation  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Oil and Gas (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Texas Commission for State Health and Welfare Services  
    Texas Commission on City and County Governments  
    Water and Conservation  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
    Counties, Cities and Towns (Chair) 
    General Investigating  
    Insurance Company of Texas, Investigation, Special  
    Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts  
    Oil and Gas  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Water and Conservation  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Aeronautics  
    Agriculture  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    Senatorial Disticts  
    Town and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    Water Resources  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.