Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Return to search results

David Spiller David Spiller
Full Name: David Spiller

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 68 Mar 9, 2021 - Jan 10, 2023 87th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Jacksboro / Jack   Childress, Collingsworth, Cooke, Cottle, Crosby, Dickens, Fisher, Floyd, Garza, Hall, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Kent, King, Montague, Motley, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wilbarger, Young
(1) Proclamations, 12/28/2020 and 2/4/2021, ordering special election on 1/23/2021 and runoff 2/23/2021 in House District 68 to serve out the unexpired term of office declined by Drew Springer. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) David Spiller sworn 3/9/2021. Oaths of Office.
(3) David Spiller, in special election 1/23/2021 and runoff 2/23/2021, sworn 3/9/2021, succeeded unexpired term of Drew Springer, declined to qualify. Texas Secretary of State - Election Results, 2019-.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 87th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. David Spiller, 87th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Committee Informationtop
    87th R.S. - 2021
    County Affairs  
    Land and Resource Management  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.