Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John G. Willacy John G. Willacy
Full Name: John G. Willacy
Date of birth: November 10, 1859
Date of death: September 19, 1943

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 23 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 1, 1915 33rd (1)   32nd (2) (3)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces Dean of the Senate. (33rd)   Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Hidalgo, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Zapata
S 23 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (4) (5)   30th (6)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Hidalgo, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Zapata
S 23 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 8, 1907 29th (7) (8) (9) (10)   28th (11) (12) (13) (14)   Democrat Portland / San Patricio Senate President Pro Tempore (29th)
Senate President Pro Tempore (28th)  
Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Hidalgo, La Salle, McMullen, Nueces, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Zapata
H 87 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (15) (16) (17) (18)   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, Duval, Nueces, San Patricio
H 87 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th (19) (20)   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Aransas, Duval, Nueces, San Patricio
(1) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(3) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
(4) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(5) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(6) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
(7) 29th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected in the absence of the President and President Pro Tem 1/23/1905, Regular Session; elected 4/15/1905, Regular Session; elected 4/15/1905 and 5/13/1905, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(8) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold over Senators." Senate Journal.
(9) 29th Regular, 1st and 2nd Called Sessions - John G. Willacy, of San Patricio County. Senate Journal.
(10) Portland, San Patricio County. Texas Legislative Manual.
(11) 28th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected in the absence of the President and President Pro Tem 3/30/1903, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(12) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(13) 28th Legislature, Regular Session - John Willacy of San Patricio County; 28th Legislature, 1st Called Session - John Willacy of Nueces County. Senate Journal.
(14) Portland, San Patricio County. Texas Legislative Manual.
(15) District 17 comprised of Hunt and Kaufman counties; District 87 comprised of Duval, Nueces, San Patricio, and Aransas counties, pp. 27, 30, Acts of 1892, 22nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 21, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(16) Portland is on a bluff overlooking Nueces Bay in southeastern San Patricio County. "In 1990 Portland had a population of 12,224 and had grown into Nueces County." Handbook of Texas Online.
(17) District 87 represented by John Willacy, Portland, Texas, p. 3. House Journal.
(18) District 17 represented by John Willacy, Portland, p. 63. Texas Legislative Manual.
(19) Nueces County. House Journal.
(20) City of Portland currently located in San Patricio and Nueces counties, with the majority of the city located in San Patricio. Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 33rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 8/19/1913. Simple Resolution by Senator McGregor expressing appreciation for Senator Willacy's Senate service and as chairman of the Finance Committee. Willacy's retirement to begin at the expiration of his term on 1/1/1915. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • WILLACY, JOHN G. (ca. 1859-1943). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 1943, "John G. Willacy, 84, Former Senator, Dies in San Antonio" - newspaper unknown. Card File.
  • History of Portland with portrait of John G. Willacy. City of Portland, Texas.
  • Birth date 11/10/1859, Willacy County historical marker. Fort Tours.
  • Mentioned in PORTLAND, TEXAS. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • WILLACY COUNTY named for John G. Willacy. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • History of Portland, Texas. Merchants Association of Portland, 2006.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John G. Willacy, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John G. Willacy, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John G. Willacy, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John G. Willacy, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John G. Willacy, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John G. Willacy, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John G. Willacy, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John G. Willacy, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 28th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Meningitis Outbreak, Investigate  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Penitentiary System, Special  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Penitentiaries  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reagan Papers, Investigate  
    Rules  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Rules  
    Senate Journal Printing Costs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Tobin's Book Store Account  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Capitol Heating System, Investigate  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    David Crockett Painting  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Rules  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Pan American College of Commerce (Vice Chair) 
    Pan-American Trade Relations and Projected Trades College, Special  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    State Asylums  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Irrigation  
    Judicial Districts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.