Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.O. Murray William Owen Murray
Full Name: William Owen Murray, Sr.
Date of birth: October 22, 1857
Date of death: March 2, 1928

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 22 Jan 10, 1911 - Jul 15, 1913 33rd (1) (2)   32nd (3) (4)   Democrat Floresville / Wilson   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Frio, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, Victoria, Wilson
S 22 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (5) (6) (7)   30th (8)   Democrat Floresville / Wilson Senate President Pro Tempore (31st)   Aransas, Atascosa, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Frio, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Live Oak, Refugio, Victoria, Wilson
H 93 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Floresville / Wilson   Atascosa, Wilson
H 93 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Floresville / Wilson   Atascosa, Wilson
H 88 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Floresville / Wilson   Atascosa, Karnes, Live Oak, Wilson
H 88 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Floresville / Wilson   Atascosa, Karnes, Live Oak, Wilson
(1) Resigned from Legislature 7/15/1913; appointed to Board of Prison Commissioners, 8/23/1913. Card File.
(2) John H. Bailey, in special election 8/5/1913, sworn 8/11/1913, succeeded William O. Murray, resigned 7/15/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
(5) 31st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 4/12/1909, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(6) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(7) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(8) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Volume IV, pp. 1848-1849. Hon. William Owen Murray. Birth date 10/22/1857. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch, Mrs. W.O. Murray (Ella Steele Peacock), pp. 120-121. Includes portrait of Mrs. Murray. The Texas Women's Hall of Fame, 1917.
  • Other Resources
  • Ancestral File - William Owen Murray, born 1857, died 1928 in Floresville, Wilson Co., Texas; married Ella Steele Peacock Oct. 1883. FamilySearch.
  • William Owen Murray, born 1857 in Missouri, death date 3/2/1928 in Floresville, Wilson County, Texas, photo, biographical information, interment in Floresville City Cemetery, Wilson County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in biography of son, MURRAY, WILLIAM OWEN (Jr.) (1890-1974). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Descendants of Owen Murray; William Owen Murray, Sr. born 10/22/1857, in Missouri, died 3/2/1928. "William Owen was State Senator for 16 years. He had two sons, and two daughters. Both sons became lawyers." RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.O. Murray, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.O. Murray, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.O. Murray, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.O. Murray, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.O. Murray, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.O. Murray, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.O. Murray, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
    Rules  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senate Journal Printing Costs  
    State Asylums  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Land and Land Office (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Finance  
    Penitentiaries  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Congressional Districts  
    County Government and County Finances  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Finance  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations  
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    County Government and County Finances  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.