Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.J. Greer W.J. Greer
Full Name: William Jeffries Greer
Date of birth: April 3, 1853
Date of death: June 4, 1913

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 7 Jan 10, 1911 - Jun 4, 1913 33rd (1) (2) (3)   32nd (4) (5)   Democrat Wills Point / Van Zandt Senate President Pro Tempore (33rd)   Camp, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
S 7 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (6) (7)   30th (8)   Democrat Wills Point / Van Zandt   Camp, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
(1) 33rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 4/1/1913, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) Earl M. Greer, in special election 7/19/1913, sworn 7/23/1913, succeeded his father, William J. Greer, died 6/4/1913, after Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(5) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
(6) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(7) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(8) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 33rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 7/21/1913, p. 13. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch of William Jeffries Greer (including birth & death dates), mentions son Earl M. Greer (including birth date), Volume III, pp. 1318-1320. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Other Resources
  • "Capital Whirligig," by R.W. Barry, 1/6/1934, p. 2, fathers-sons W.J. Greer-Earl M. Greer & Albert Stone-Heber Stone. Greer succession "the only one in Texas history where a son immediately succeeded his father in the senate." Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Includes brief discussion of East Texas Senators McDonald Meachum and William J. Greer, Vol. III. Chapter XXXIII, "Some East Texas banking history," p. 1381. East Texas: Its History and Its Makers, 1940.
  • Census of 1910, Van Zandt County, Texas lists William J. Greer, head, age 56, born in South Carolina, lawyer; and Earl M. Greer, son, age 23, born in Texas. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Portrait, "In the Legislative Gallery," 2/3/1907, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Van Zandt County, Texas, White Rose Cemetery, G-H - Greer, Earl M. (1886-1963) and Greer, W.J. (1853-1913). TXGenWeb Project.
  • Relatives: William J. Greer - father, Earl M. Greer - son. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.J. Greer, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.J. Greer, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.J. Greer, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.J. Greer, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Contingent Expenses  
    H. Bascom Thomas Expulsion, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Penitentiaries Investigating  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    State Asylums  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Military Affairs  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.