Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

H.B. Terrell Henry Berryman Terrell
Full Name: Henry Berryman Terrell
Date of birth: August 31, 1869
Date of death: March 24, 1921

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 19, 1915 34th (1) (2) (3)   33rd (4)   Democrat West / McLennan   Falls, McLennan, Milam
S 11 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (5)   31st (6) (7) (8)   Democrat West / McLennan Senate President Pro Tempore (31st)   Falls, McLennan, Milam
H 68 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat West / McLennan   McLennan
H 68 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat West / McLennan   McLennan
H 68 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat West / McLennan   McLennan
H 66 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat West / McLennan   McLennan
(1) Augustus McCollum, sworn 2/12/1915, succeeded Henry B. Terrell, resigned 1/19/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, lists Henry B. Terrell of Waco, Texas; however, Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004; Texas Legislative Manual; and LRL Card File show West, Texas. Senate Journal.
(3) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
(5) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, p. 1, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(6) 31st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 8/17/1910, 3rd C.S. Senate Journal.
(7) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(8) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 38th Legislature, R.S., 3/13/1923, p. 1663. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 38th Legislature, R.S., Simple Resolution 93, 3/14/1923, p. 1453. Elected Comptroller in 1914 and served until he resigned in 1919. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • TERRELL, GEORGE BUTLER (1862-1947). Elected Texas Commissioner of Agriculture in 1920 and held office 1921-1931. Relatives: George Butler Terrell and Henry Berryman Terrell, brothers; George Butler Terrell, father and J. Turney Terrell, son. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • TERRELL, HENRY BERRYMAN (1869-1921). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • "Terrell, That Magical Political Name on Texas Democratic Ballots . . . ," 6/28/1934, p. 8. Relatives: George B. Terrell and H.B. Terrell - brothers; George B. Terrell - father, J. Turney Terrell - son; H.B. Terrell - uncle, J. Turney Terrell - nephew. El Paso Herald Post.
  • Mentioned in "Under the Dome at Austin," 4/25/1947. Mexia Daily News.
  • Brief vignettes on members of the 30th Legislature, "Kodaks by the Chaplain," Houston Post, 5/12/1907, p. 6, col. 6, crediting UNT Libraries. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. H.B. Terrell, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.B. Terrell, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.B. Terrell, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.B. Terrell, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.B. Terrell, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.B. Terrell, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.B. Terrell, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Engrossed Bills  
    Federal Relations  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigation of  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    Retail Liquor License, Special  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Contingent Expenses  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Tobin's Book Store Account  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Common Carriers  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Irrigation  
    Penitentiaries  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Debt  
    Representative Districts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.