Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

George M. Hopkins George Milton Hopkins
Full Name: George Milton Hopkins, Sr.
Date of birth: June 8, 1884
Date of death: January 23, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 31 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1) (2)   35th (3)   Democrat Denton / Denton Senate President Pro Tempore (36th)   Denton, Montague, Wise
H 46 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (4)   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
(1) 36th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 7/22/1919, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(3) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
(4) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Memorial, June 1959, p. 379. George Milton Hopkins, Sr. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • George Milton Hopkins, Sr., birth date 6/8/1884, death date 1/23/1959, interment in Odd Fellows Cemetery, Denton, Denton County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George M. Hopkins, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George M. Hopkins, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George M. Hopkins, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Central Investigating Committee  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.