Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Barry Miller Barry Miller
Full Name: Philip Barry Miller
Date of birth: December 25, 1864
Date of death: June 20, 1933

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 44 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 44-1 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 44 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
S 6 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (2) (3)   26th (4)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (27th)   Dallas, Rockwall
(1) Dallas, Dallas County. "District No. 44. Barry Miller, J.W. Parks, John E. Davis and Chas. O. Laney, all of Dallas, composed of the county of Dallas," p. 5. House Journal.
(2) 27th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/8/1901, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(3) 27th Legislature - 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 26th Legislature - 1/10/1899, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 9/14/1933, p. 27. Death date 6/20/1933. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S., Senate Simple Resolution 19, 10/10/1933, pp. 307-310. Birth date 12/25/1864, death date 6/20/1933. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Philip Barry Miller of Barnwell, South Carolina, ex-State Senator, marriage to Minnie H. Miller, 11/9/1885. "This family live at 'Millermore,' the old home, where William Brown Miller, Senior, settled when he went to Texas in 1846, five miles south of Dallas, and three miles from its suburb, Oak Cliff . . . ," History and Genealogies of the Families of Miller, Woods, Harris, Wallace, Maupin, Oldham, Kavanaugh, and Brown with Interspersions of Notes of the Families of Dabney, Reid, Martin, Broaddus, Gentry, Jarman, Jameson, Ballard, Mullins, Michie, Moberley, Covington, Browning, Duncan, Yancey and Others, by W. H. Miller, Richmond, Kentucky, 1907, p. 145. Google Books.
  • MILLER, BARRY (1864-1933). Birth date 12/25/1864, death date 6/20/1933. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • 28th Lieutenant Governor: Barry Miller. Photo and biographical sketch. Birth date 12/25/1864, death date 6/30/1933. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - Barry Miller, Justice Precinct 7, Eagle Fort Voting Precinct, Dallas County, age 36, born December 1864 in South Carolina, lawyer and farmer, spouse Minni Miller, sons Tom, Will, and Phillip, and daughter Evelyn.
    Census of 1910 - Barry Meller [sic: Miller], Justice Precinct 7, Dallas County, age 45, born circa 1865 in South Carolina, lawyer - general practice, spouse Minnie, sons Will and Philip, daughter Evelyn.
    Census of 1920 - Philip Barry Miller, Justice Precinct 7, Dallas County, age 55, born circa 1865 in Texas, attorney - own office, spouse Minnie H. Miller, daughter Evelyn.
    Census of 1930 - Barry Miller, Justice Precinct 7, Dallas County, age 65, born circa 1865 in North Carolina, occupation: "L. Governor," spouse Minnie H. Miller, son Tom. FamilySearch. 1900 1910 1920 1930
  • Barry Miller, birth date 12/25/1864 in Barnwell, South Carolina, death date 6/20/1933 in Dallas, Texas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Barry Miller, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 26th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, north wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Rules (Chair) 
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Banks and Banking  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Rules (Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Banks and Banking  
    Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
    Judiciary  
    Juvenile Reforms (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal Corporations  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.