Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

F.C. Weinert Ferdinand Carl Weinert
Full Name: Ferdinand Carl Weinert
Date of birth: July 14, 1853
Date of death: February 16, 1939

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 80 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1) (2)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 80 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
S 21 Jan 14, 1913 - May 3, 1913 33rd (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
S 21 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (7)   31st (8) (9) (10)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe Senate President Pro Tempore (31st)   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
H 91 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe
H 97 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(2) "Rep. F.C. Weinert, Seguin democrat, has former Rep. Reno Eichenroht, last republican to hold a seat in the legislature, as an opponent." "85 New Members Nominated for Lower House; Nine New Senators," 9/9/1932, p. 3. Big Spring Herald.
(3) Resigned from Legislature, 5/30/1913, appointed Secretary of State 6/1/1913. Card File.
(4) "To Choose a State Senator" and "Weinert in Charge of Office," 6/2/1913, p. 6: Harley mentioned as candidate, Weinert became Texas Secretary of State; "James A. Harley Elected: Seguin Man Unopposed for Senator from Twenty-First District," 7/21/1913, p. 2: Harley elected 7/19/1913. Galveston Daily News.
(5) James A. Harley, sworn 7/21/1913, succeeded Ferdinand C. Weinert, resigned 5/3/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
(7) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, p. 1, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(8) 31st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 9/9/1910, 4th C.S. Senate Journal.
(9) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(10) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 46th Legislature, R.S., HSR 152, 2/28/1939, pp. 855-856. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 46th Legislature, R.S., SR 25, 2/16/1939, p. 321. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • WEINERT, FERDINAND C. (1853-1939). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Volume IV, pp. 1935-1936. Born in New Braunfels in 1850. A History of Texas and Texans, 1916.
  • 42nd Legislature - Tribute to Hon. F.C. Weinert, 1/29/1931, pp. 179-180. Reprint of "Well-Deserved Tribute." by Hugh Nugent Fitzgerald, in the Austin American. Biographical sketch. House Journal.
  • 43rd Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Resolution Providing for Photograph of Hon. J.L. Goodman and Hon. F.C. Weinert, 9/7/1934, p. 72; Presentation of Portrait of J.L. Goodman and Hon. F.C. Weinert, 9/20/1934, pp. 281-284. Biographical sketches, birth dates. House Journal.
  • Memorial, May 1974, p. 498. Memorial for Rudolph Weinert. Relatives: Ferdinand Weinert - father, Rudolph Weinert - son. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Memorial, October 1956, p. 685. Memorial for H. H. Weinert, son of Ferdinand Weinert and brother of Rudolph Weinert. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "F.C. Weinert, Ex-Senator, Dies at Seguin," 2/17/1939. Died 2/16/1939. Dallas Morning News.
  • Ferdinand Carl Weinert, birth date 7/14/1853, death date 2/16/1939, interment in San Geronimo Cemetery, Seguin, Guadalupe County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • "Weinert's Granddaughter Shares Story of Historic Home, Family," 10/25/1992, pp. 1B-2B, includes photo. Seguin Gazette-Enterprise.
  • Portrait. Texas Jurists, 1836 - 1936, 1936.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. F.C. Weinert, Texas Jurists Collection
  • Photograph. F.C. Weinert, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.C. Weinert, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. F.C. Weinert, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.C. Weinert, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.C. Weinert, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.C. Weinert, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.C. Weinert, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.C. Weinert, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Journeay (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Agriculture  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    Tax Survey Committee  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Congressional Districts  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Indeterminate Sentencing Law, Investigate  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Representative Districts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Penitentiaries Investigating (Vice Chair) 
    Senate Journal Printing Costs  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    County Government and County Finances  
    Finance  
    State Affairs  
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    County Government and County Finances  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Stock and Stockraising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.