Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Dr. William R. Newton, Sr. William Rowland Newton
Full Name: William Rowland Newton, Sr.
Date of birth: September 1, 1874
Date of death: May 21, 1938

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 13 Jan 12, 1937 - May 21, 1938 45th (1) (2)   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Falls, Limestone, McLennan, Milam
(1) Ross Hardin, in special election 7/23/1938, succeeded to unexpired term of William Newton, Sr., died 5/21/1938. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, p. 2, listed in "Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 46th Legislature, R.S., HCR 20, 1/23/1939, p. 250. Relatives: W.R. Newton, Sr. - father, George Mayo Newton - son; as of 1939, only combination of son and father in each branch of the Legislature at the same time, from the same district, in the history of the Legislature. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • William Rowland Newton, birth date 9/1/1874 in Boone County, Arkansas; death date 5/21/1938 in Cameron, Milam County, Texas. Certificate of death lists birth date 9/1/1874. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Dr. William Rowland Newton, Sr. of Cameron, birth date 9/1/1873, death date 5/21/1938, portrait and obituary, interment in Oak Hill Cemetery, Cameron, Milam County. Obituary gives birth date 9/1/1873. Find a Grave.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dr. William R. Newton, Sr., 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.