HBA-NLM, TYH, ATS C.S.S.B. 7 76(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] being deemed to be generating assets, and that the transfer of generating
assets to a corporation authorized by Article 717p, V.T.C.S., satisfies the
requirements of Section 39.051. 

(d)  Requires accommodation to be made in the code of conduct established
under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of  Article 717p, V.T.C.S., and
prohibits PUC from prohibiting a river authority and any related
corporation from sharing officers, directors, employees, equipment, and
facilities or from providing goods or services to each other at cost
without the need for a competitive bid. 

Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION.  Defines "body vested with the power to manage
and operate a municipally owned utility."  

Sec. 40.003.  SECURITIZATION.  (a)  Authorizes municipally owned utilities
and river authorities to adopt and use securitization provisions provided
by Subchapter G, Chapter 39, to recover their stranded costs at a recovery
level deemed appropriate by the municipally owned utility or river