Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jesse T. George Jesse T. George
Full Name: Jesse Taylor George

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 75 Jan 10, 1967 - Sep 5, 1967 60th (1) (2)   Democrat Levelland / Hockley   Bailey, Cochran, Hockley, Terry, Yoakum
H 90 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (3)   Democrat Levelland / Hockley   Cochran, Hockley, Terry, Yoakum
(1) John J. Kendrick, in special election 12/16/1967, sworn 1/12/1968, succeeded Jesse T. George, resigned 9/5/1967. Kendrick served 60th 1st Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/16/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Jesse T. George, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jesse T. George, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Agriculture  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Motor Traffic  
    School Districts (Vice Chair) 
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Aeronautics  
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Highways and Roads  
    Language Disorders in Children  
    Visit Certain Military Installations, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.