Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Temple Dickson Temple Dickson
Full Name: Robert Temple Dickson III
Date of birth: October 29, 1934
Date of death: November 29, 2006

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 24 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   71st   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Bell, Brown, Burnet, Coleman, Concho, Coryell, Lampasas, Llano, McCulloch, Mills, Nolan, Runnels, San Saba, Taylor
H 63 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Howard, Mitchell, Nolan
H 72 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Howard, Mitchell, Nolan
H 80 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (1)   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Dickens, Fisher, King, Mitchell, Nolan, Stonewall
(1) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 550. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo, National WASP WWII museum at Avenger Field.
  • Memorial biographical sketch and photo. A State of Remembrance, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Other Resources
  • Relatives: R. Temple Dickson - father, R. Temple Dickson III - son. "Temple Dickson: country lawyer raises rural voice in the Legislature," 3/12/1989. Abilene Reporter-News.
  • Obituary and photo, "Lawmaker put reform on agenda for Texas," 12/1/2006. Austin American-Statesman.
  • Obituary and photo, 12/1/2006. "Temple also filed what may have been the first civil rights bill in Texas." Austin American-Statesman.
  • "Sinking of the Andrea Doria," 7/25/1990. Mrs. Temple Dickson provides an account of her rescue from the shipwrecked Andrea Doria. Sweetwater Reporter.
  • Texas Legislature, Senate: An Inventory of Records of Senator Temple Dickson at the Texas State Archives, 1984-1991 (bulk 1989-1991). (website includes biography) Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1991.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Temple Dickson, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Temple Dickson, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Temple Dickson, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Temple Dickson, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Temple Dickson, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Administration, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts  
    Economic Development (Chair) 
    Economic Development, Interim (Chair) 
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence, Interim  
    Nominations, Special  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice  
    Economic Development  
    Judicial Selection  
    Jurisprudence  
    Legislative Redistricting, Select  
    Mentally Retarded Persons Act of 1977, Task Force on  
    Nursing Home Rate Reimbursement, Interim  
    State Guaranty Funds, Select  
    Texas State Artist  
    Texas State Technical Institute (Chair) 
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Livestock  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    State Affairs  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Doctrine of Sovereign Immunity (Governmental Immunity, Tort Claims Act) (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Inland Salt Water Pollution  
    Judiciary  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.