Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Benjamin Tarver
Full Name: Benjamin E. Tarver
Date of birth: May 1, 1802
Date of death: April 22, 1879

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Nov 5, 1855 - Feb 4, 1856 6th (1)     Brenham / Washington   Washington
H 39 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th     Brenham / Washington   Burleson, Washington
H 35 Nov 5, 1849 - Jul 21, 1850 3rd (2) (3)     Brenham / Washington   Washington
(1) James E. Shepard, sworn 7/12/1856, succeeded Benjamin E. Tarver, resigned after Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) James G. Sheppard succeeded Benjamin E. Tarver, resigned 7/21/1850, in 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette [Austin, Tex.], 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • TARVER, BENJAMIN E. (1802-1879). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Committee Informationtop
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Judicial Districts, Select  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Slaves and Slavery  
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Public Debt  
    3rd R.S. - 1849
    Claims and Accounts  
    Digest of the Laws of the State of Texas by Mr. Oliver C. Hartley, Examine Work, Cost, etc.  
    Division of the Supreme Court, Governor's Message  
    House Rules and Joint Rules, Select  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts, Select  
    Judiciary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.