Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas Slater Smith Thomas Slater Smith
Full Name: Thomas Slater Smith
Date of birth: July 6, 1856
Date of death: March 15, 1901

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 75 Jan 8, 1895 - Oct 21, 1896 24th (1)   Democrat Hillsboro / Hill Speaker   Hill
H 75 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd   Democrat Hillsboro / Hill   Hill
(1) Thomas S. Smith resigned 10/21/1896. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Thomas Slater Smith, birth date 7/6/1856, death date 3/15/1901, biographical sketch, interment in Hillsboro City Cemetery, Hill County. Find a Grave.
  • SMITH, THOMAS SLATER (1856-1901). Birth date 7/6/1856, death date 3/15/1901. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • 33rd Speaker of the House of Representatives: Thomas Slater Smith. Photo and biographical sketch. Birth date 7/7/1856, death date 3/15/1901. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Other Resources
  • Portrait. Texas Jurists, 1836 - 1936, 1936.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas Slater Smith, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Thomas Slater Smith, Texas Jurists Collection
  • Photograph. Thomas Slater Smith, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. Thomas Slater Smith, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas Slater Smith, 24th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Thomas Slater Smith, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 24th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Journeay (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 24th session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    General Land Office, Joint Committee to investigate the  
    Impeachment of Land Commissioner (Chair) 
    Investigate Certain Charges Against Land Commissioner (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Military Affairs  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.