Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Robert A. Stuart Robert Alda Stuart
Full Name: Robert Alda Stuart
Date of birth: May 24, 1887
Date of death: April 20, 1970

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 28 Jan 11, 1927 - Oct 25, 1928 40th (1) (2)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
S 28 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (3) (4)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
S 30 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (5) (6)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Hood, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant
(1) Julien C. Hyer, in special election December 3, 1928, sworn 41st Legislature, succeeded Robert A. Stuart, resigned October 25, 1928. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(4) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(6) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Robert Alda Stuart, birth date 5/24/1887, death date 4/20/1970, biography, interment in Shannon Rose Hill Memorial Park, Fort Worth, Tarrant County. Find a Grave.
  • Biographical sketch, volume V, p. 17, Robert Alda Stuart. Texas Under Many Flags, 1930.
  • Other Resources
  • "Former Senator to Speak on 'Invisible Empire,'" 12/28/1955, p. 11. El Paso Herald Post.
  • Ancestral File - Robert Alda STEWART, Birth: 24 May 1887, Edna, Johnson County, Arkansas, Death: 20 Apr 1970; International Genealogical Index - North America - Robert Alda Stuart, born 24 MAY 1887, Edna, Arkansas, died 20 APR 1970. FamilySearch.
  • Robert Alda Stewart, birth date 5/24/1887 in Johnson County, Arkansas; death date 4/20/1970 in Fort Worth. Kraus-Everette Genealogy, 2005.
  • 40th Legislature (1927) - R.A. Stuart, nativity Arkansas. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert A. Stuart, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert A. Stuart, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert A. Stuart, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments, Investigate Status of  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Health  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Health  
    State Song, Investigate  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    Town and City Corporations (Chair) 
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.