Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W. R. Montgomery William Rogers Montgomery
Full Name: William Rogers Montgomery
Date of birth: October 3, 1886
Date of death: August 22, 1971

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 73 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 73 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Edinburg / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, December 1971, p. 1128. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W. R. Montgomery, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. R. Montgomery, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. R. Montgomery, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W. R. Montgomery, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Public Printing  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Chair) 
    Lobbying Activities, Investigation  
    State Affairs  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    State Departments, Investigate  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judicial Districts  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.