Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Frank West Frank Thomas West
Full Name: Frank Thomas West
Date of birth: December 24, 1874
Date of death: September 18, 1942

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 94 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Jonesboro / Coryell   Coryell, Hamilton
H 94 Jan 20, 1930 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Jonesboro / Coryell   Coryell, Hamilton
(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as a Democrat in the 42nd Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) 41st Legislature, 4th C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to J.A. Riley, Sam Houston Allred, Frank T. West, S. Bowden Farrar, and Arthur C. Johnson), 1/20/1930, p. 4. No committees apptd. for these members in 4th C.S. West apptd. to Education in 5th C.S. House Journal.
(3) Frank T. West, in special election 8/3/1929, sworn 1/20/1930, succeeded Jesse C. Shipman, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Frank Thomas West, birth date 12/24/1874, death date 9/18/1942, interment in Jonesboro Cemetery, Hamilton County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Last Rites Held for F.T. West at Jonesboro," Clifton Record, 10/2/1942, p. 1, crediting the Nellie Pederson Civic Library. Hon. Frank Thomas West, 67, marriage to Miss Kate Small 6/22/1903, state representative from 94th district of Hamilton and Coryell counties. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank West, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank West, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agriculture  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Education  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.