Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Otey Reed William Otey Reed
Full Name: William Otey Reed
Date of birth: May 12, 1902
Date of death: October 28, 1969

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50-2 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-2 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Speaker   Dallas
H 50-2 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-2 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-2 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-2 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-2 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-2 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 50-2 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(2) Party affiliation, Conservative. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 51st Legislature, R.S., HSR 218. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • 59th Speaker of the House of Representatives: William Otey Reed. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Memorial, January 1970, p. 67. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Speaker's Office Now a Prize Plum," 9/15/1980. Dallas Morning News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, 50th Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. William Otey Reed, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Legislative Audit, Special  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Eleemosynary Appropriation, Special  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Rules  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Social Security Program Financing, Special  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Judiciary  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.