Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Vernon McDaniel Vernon Vaughn McDaniel
Full Name: Vernon Vaughn McDaniel
Date of birth: November 8, 1915
Date of death: July 6, 1982

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 111-2 Jan 9, 1951 - Jun 13, 1951 52nd (1)   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-2 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita
H 111-2 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita

(1) J.B. Walling, in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Vernon McDaniel, resigned 6/13/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary and photo, "Vernon McDaniel Dies," 6/7/1982, p. 1. "McDaniel was a native of Altus, Okla., and represented Wichita County in the legislature from 1947 to 1951, when he resigned to become chief deputy commissioner of the Texas Department of Agriculture." Wichita Falls Times Record News.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Marine Corps, 1st Lieutenant, World War II. Military grave marker, Vernon V. McDaniel, birth date 11/8/1915, death date 7/6/1982, burial in Burkburnett Memorial Cemetery, Burkburnett, Wichita County. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Vernon Vaughn McDaniel, birth date 11/8/1915 in Altus, Oklahoma, christening in Wichita County, Texas, father Edward Reynolds McDaniel, mother Eugenia Pearson Miller. FamilySearch Texas Births and Christenings, 1840-1981.
  • Vernon V. McDaniel, birth date 11/8/1915, death date 7/6/1982. FamilySearch United States Social Security Death Index.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Vernon McDaniel, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon McDaniel, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon McDaniel, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Judiciary  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Appropriations  
    Insurance  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    School Districts  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    State Penitentiaries and the Farm System, Investigation, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.